Re: [sig-policy] prop-085: Eligibility for critical infrastructure assig

  • To: Terence Zhang YH <zhangyinghao at cnnic dot cn>
  • Subject: Re: [sig-policy] prop-085: Eligibility for critical infrastructure assignments from the final /8
  • From: Sam Dickinson <sam at apnic dot net>
  • Date: Fri, 20 Aug 2010 15:56:46 +1000
  • Cc: Leo Vegoda <leo.vegoda at icann dot org>, sig-policy at lists dot apnic dot net
  • Delivered-to: sig-policy at mailman dot apnic dot net
  • In-reply-to: <482276163.29068 at cnnic dot cn>
  • List-archive: <http://mailman.apnic.net/mailing-lists/sig-policy>
  • List-help: <mailto:sig-policy-request@lists.apnic.net?subject=help>
  • List-id: APNIC SIG on resource management policy <sig-policy.lists.apnic.net>
  • List-post: <mailto:sig-policy@lists.apnic.net>
  • List-subscribe: <http://mailman.apnic.net/mailman/listinfo/sig-policy>, <mailto:sig-policy-request@lists.apnic.net?subject=subscribe>
  • List-unsubscribe: <http://mailman.apnic.net/mailman/listinfo/sig-policy>, <mailto:sig-policy-request@lists.apnic.net?subject=unsubscribe>
  • References: <482182673.27379@cnnic.cn> <482186730.04569@cnnic.cn> <013501cb400c$834fee70$226df1da@laptop4j> <482274286.24738@cnnic.cn> <482276163.29068@cnnic.cn>
  • User-agent: Thunderbird 2.0.0.24 (Macintosh/20100228)
    • Hi Terence, Leo and Izumi
      
      Terence Zhang YH wrote:
      
      <snip>
      
      
      So, although the final /8 policy doesn't explicitly revoke the policies for assignments to end user organizations, assignments policies are implicitly revoked because everything then has to conform with allocation criteria,
      and 'All APNIC account holders are eligible to receive ONLY one ALLOCATION from the final /8'.
      
      
      Given the recent discussion, I think it may be helpful for me to consolidate certain ambiguous points and let the secretariat clarify.
      
      
      The original proposal (prop-062-v001) for the final /8 policy specifically referred to the final /8 allocated to APNIC by the IANA.
      
      
      However, discussion at APNIC 26 resulted in this link to the final /8 from IANA being removed. Instead, the community decided that it should be up to the Secretariat to decide the best way to designate what range(s) would form the final /8 worth of space covered by the final /8 policy (prop-062-v002).
      
      
      The final /8 policy is triggered when APNIC has no more than the remaining /8 worth of space left. At that point:
      
      
      - The policy applied to the final /8 worth of space is that defined in section 9.10, Distribution of the final /8 worth of space in the unallocated APNIC IPv4 address pool, of "Policies for IPv4 address space management in the Asia Pacific region".
      
      
      - All previous allocation and assignment policies become void as there is no other space left for those policies to apply to.
      
      
      
      Actually, the direction in which the discussion on prop-085 is going is relevant to the community consultation session to be held at APNIC 30. It will be asking for community feedback on operational and potentially policy-related issues surrounding the finer details of handling space around the time of the activation of the final /8 policy. The Secretariat has published a discussion document to outline some of the issues involved. It may be useful to take a look at that document, and beginning discussion here on this list before the plenary itself. The document is linked from:
      
          http://meetings.apnic.net/30/program/plenary
      
      I hope this helps.
      
      Sam
      
      
      
      
      Regards
      
      Terence Zhang
      
      
      
      ----- Original Message ----- From: "Leo Vegoda" <leo.vegoda at icann dot org>
      To: "Terence Zhang YH" <zhangyinghao at cnnic dot cn>
      Cc: "Terry Manderson" <terry at terrym dot net>; <sig-policy at lists dot apnic dot net>
      Sent: Friday, August 20, 2010 11:18 AM
      Subject: Re: [sig-policy] prop-085: Eligibility for critical infrastructureassignments from the final /8
      
      
      Hi Terence,
      
      On Aug 19, 2010, at 7:07 PM, Terence Zhang YH wrote:
      
      […]
      
      
      Currently final /8 policy ONLY allow allocations, so even if there are enough space in 203.119/16 when we enter final /8, critical infrastructure users still have no way to justify their needs using '11.3 Critical Infrastructure Policy',
      o.k. If you say so. Although originally that wasn't my interpretation of the effect of prop-62-v002. But it seems as written to be the case.
      
      Yes, that wasn't my interpretation either, but from the policy text, this is the case.
      
      
      I am not so sure that CI assignments have to stop when APNIC is down to its last /8. The policy text says:
      
      "9.10 Distribution of the final /8 worth of space in the unallocated APNIC IPv4 address pool
      When the total remaining space in the unallocated APNIC address pool reaches a threshold of a total of one /8, the following policies will come into force.
      
      9.10.1 Allocations to LIRs
      Each APNIC account holder will be eligible to request and receive a single allocation from the remaining /8 worth of space, with the following conditions:
      
      • Each allocation will consist of the minimum IPv4 allocation size
      • The account holder must meet the criteria for receiving an IPv4 allocation specified in one of the following sections of this policy document:
      • 9.3 Criteria for initial allocation
      • 9.4 Criteria for subsequent allocations
      All APNIC account holders are eligible to receive only one allocation from the final /8 worth of address space. This applies to both current and future account holders."
      
      This text does not state that the policy in section 11.3 on critical infrastructure no longer applies. As such, presumably all the policies supported in section 11 (Small multihoming assignments, Internet Exchange Points and Critical infrastructure) would still be in force.
      
      In essence, the policy in section 9.10.1 creates a policy for allocations to LIRs and does not revoke the policies for assignments to end user organizations.
      
      If my interpretation of the text is wrong I would urge the community to improve the wording to make the meaning clearer.
      
      Regards,
      
      Leo Vegoda
      *              sig-policy:  APNIC SIG on resource management policy           *
      _______________________________________________
      sig-policy mailing list
      sig-policy at lists dot apnic dot net
      http://mailman.apnic.net/mailman/listinfo/sig-policy
      
      
      
      --
      _____________________________________________________________________
      Samantha Dickinson                     email:           sam at apnic dot net
      Senior Policy Specialist, APNIC          sip:      sam at voip dot apnic dot net
      http://www.apnic.net                   phone:         +61 7 3858 3100